top of page

Privacy Policy

DessiYoga Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Dessislava Mladenova ABN: 11 739 338 849 (DessiYoga), (contactable at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005) or https://www.dessiyoga.com (herein referred to as "We", "Our", "Us", the “Site”, “The Site”, “The Website”, “Website”), collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you interact with Us in any way either online or in person.

The Personal Information We collect from you, whether through this Website or through personal interactions, is treated as strictly confidential. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to conduct Our business activities and provide products and services to you. We take appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

We also take reasonable measures to ensure this information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are privacy guidelines introduced in 2014 by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and similar legislation in other countries (including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies in member states of the European Union).

 

Consent To Collect Information

We obtain explicit and implied consent from individuals before collecting Personal Information and make it clear how their information will be used and processed in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Please note, that participants in Our face-to-face (in-person) and online Yoga classes and related services are requested to sign a “WAIVER AND RELEASE OF LIABILITY” form and voluntarily disclose, in an informed manner, any health information that is necessary for Us to improve Our services and minimise the risk of injury or damage. 
 

We are not registered health providers


Providing health information to Us is voluntary and you have the right to choose whether or not to disclose such information to Us. However, if you choose to omit relevant information, We will be entirely unaware and unable to modify Our approach or instruction (to the best of Our ability) to minimise the risk of injury or damage. 

Minors

We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided Us with Personal Information, please contact Us at the address below to request deletion.

What Personal Information Is Collected 

The type of information We collect from you will depend on what information you disclose to Us. We collect this information only after obtaining explicit or implied consent. 

We receive and may collect, hold, store, process and use any information you enter on Our Website or provide Us in any other way, such as in person, over the phone, or through any online conversations or recordings.

We may collect information such as your name, phone number, email address, contact details, date of birth, next of kin details, photographs, voice recordings, video recordings, basic personal health and injury history, along with notes of sessions completed or key points discussed during classes / sessions.

When you visit or browse Our Website, https://www.dessiyoga.com, or submit information through any forms on or integrated into Our Site, or subscribe to Our newsletter, or sign up to receive information about any offers or events, We also collect user data. This data may include anything you have voluntarily entered into a form integrated on Our Website, your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, Website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of service use.
 

How We collect and how We use Personal Information
We prefer to obtain any Personal Information or data We collect directly from you. In some cases however, such as when a friend or family books a place for you at a class or an event, it may be unreasonable or impractical to obtain Personal Information directly and We may obtain that information or data from someone else.

When you browse Our Sites

We use cookies to ensure you have the best experience when browsing.


When you visit Our Website, https://www.dessiyoga.com, We collect user data as specified above. This data is collected to analyse Website usage patterns, improve Our services, and enhance the user experience. The processing of this usage data aims to monitor and improve Our Website and services.

Newsletter Subscribe Form

If you choose to subscribe to Our newsletter, We will collect, store, hold, process and use your email address. We will use your email address to send you relevant information, updates, blog posts, and offers related to Our products and services. By subscribing, you provide your implicit and explicit consent for Us to contact you using the provided email address. If you wish to stop receiving Our communications, offers, news, and promotional material, you can “opt out” by unsubscribing or submitting a written request to dessiyoga@gmail.com or sending it to Dessislava Mladenova at PO Box 2090, New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005. Further details on direct marketing can be found below.

Contact Us Form

When you contact Us through the “Contact Us” form We collect your name, email address, phone number and any additional information you voluntarily provide during correspondence (inquiry data). We utilise this information to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and improve Our products and services. 

We retain a record of this correspondence or communication for record-keeping purposes. At times, We may present a product or service that We reasonably believe aligns with your inquiry and could offer you benefits. In certain situations, We may seek explicit verbal or written consent from you before sending offers, promotional material, or other pertinent information/offerings.

Your consent, whether implicit or explicit, acts as the legal foundation for the collection, retention, storage, utilisation, and processing of the Personal Information and inquiry data you provide.


Waiver and Release of Liability Form (online or hard copy)

When completing the Waiver and Release of Liability Form, We gather various details provided by you, including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth (day and month), email address, contact number, and the name and contact information of your next of kin or emergency contact/s.

 

This information is collected, stored, held, processed and utilised to facilitate Our business operations. It assists Us in meeting legal and insurance obligations, communicating important updates such as class or event rescheduling, conducting invoicing activities, extending the opportunity for feedback, or sending birthday wishes.

 

In emergency situations, the next of kin or emergency contact details may be utilised exclusively for essential purposes. Disclosure of this information may occur to paramedics, authorised medical personnel, or emergency responders where it is deemed reasonable and in your best interest or as mandated by law.

 

Additionally, your contact information may be used for secondary purposes, such as direct marketing. This involves informing you about new products, services, offers, and opportunities relevant to Our activities. Should you prefer not to receive such communications, you can “opt out” by unsubscribing or submitting a written request to dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova at PO Box 2090, New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005 (please refer below for further details on direct marketing).

 

Should you choose to subscribe to Our newsletter, your email address will be collected, stored, held, processed and used as previously described.

 

Your consent, both implicit and explicit, forms the legal basis for the collection, storage, usage, and processing of the Personal Information you provide.

Surveys, Questionnaires or Any Other Form (online or hard copy)

 

When you complete any Survey, Questionnaire or Any Other Form (online or hard copy), We collect, hold, store, process and use the information and Personal Information you voluntarily provide.

 

If you choose to fill in a form anonymously, the information will be used in an aggregate manner to improve Our services, plan for new and future offerings, and better understand Our Clients’ needs.

 

Should you opt for anonymous completion, please refrain from providing your email address, name, other contact details or any fillable information that can identify you personally.

 

Your consent, both implicit and explicit, serves as the legal basis for collecting, holding, storing, using and processing the information and Personal Information you provide.

Over the phone / in person

If You choose to contact Us via the provided contact number, We may keep written records or notes of this communication to better serve you or improve Our current or future products and services. In some cases, We may request explicit verbal consent to obtain contact details for relevant offers of products and services which We reasonably believe may interest You.

Your explicit verbal consent serves as the legal basis for collecting, holding, storing, processing and using the Personal Information You provide.

 

When you engage with us through video or audio calls online via “Zoom” (or comparable software)

As per DessiYoga's insurance requirements and Australian health/wellness industry standards, remote training sessions are recorded and stored locally on encrypted storage for a minimum of 3 months and a maximum of 7 years.

Direct marketing

 

Your name and/or contact details may be used for the secondary purpose of direct marketing, including informing you about new products, services, and opportunities related to Our activities. This information also helps Us understand your needs and improve Our offerings. If you prefer not to receive direct marketing communications, you have the option to "opt out” by unsubscribing or making a written request to dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005.

Why We Collect, How We Use, And When We Disclose Personal Information

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to conduct Our business activities and to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and improve Our products and services.

We may retain a record of this correspondence or communication for record-keeping purposes. Your name and/or contact details may be used for the secondary purpose of direct marketing, including informing you about new products, services, and opportunities related to Our activities.
 

Third parties

 

We uphold a commitment to not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties, except where it is necessary for the fulfilment of Our services (this includes situations where the information is shared with contracted parties who are bound by confidentiality agreements), or as required by law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request or if it is necessary to prevent serious threat to life, health or safety such as in an emergency situation where it’s not practical to obtain your consent.

 

Our Website may contain links to other Websites, media and references that are not owned or controlled by Us. These links are provided for your reference only. Please note that the inclusion of such links does not imply endorsement, sponsorship, or approval of those Websites, podcast material, or any other cited opinions. DessiYoga is not responsible for the privacy practices of these external Websites. We encourage Our users to exercise caution and review the privacy statements of each Website that collects personally identifiable information when they leave Our Site.

 

Mailing Lists

 

DessiYoga does not sell or rent Our mailing lists or database lists. We respect the privacy of Our customers and do not share Personal Information with external parties for marketing purposes.

 

Special Cases

DessiYoga may also disclose information in special cases when We have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or take legal action against someone who may be violating Our Website's policies. This policy also applies in situations where We believe an individual may be causing harm, intentionally or unintentionally, to the copyrights, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety of DessiYoga, https://www.dessiyoga.com , Our customers, or third parties.

 

In the event of a change of control, sale, or transfer of Our business assets, We may transfer Our user databases, including Personal and non-Personal Information, to the extent permitted by law. Any such transfer would be made under an agreement that ensures the confidentiality of the information. We will only disclose information in good faith and as required by the aforementioned circumstances.

 

When We share your Personal Information with third parties, We will request that they adhere to this Policy when handling your information.

 

Cookies We Use On Our Website https://www.dessiyoga.com

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a Site visitor's browser. They serve various purposes, such as remembering user preferences and tracking user actions on a Website.

It's important to understand that cookies are not malicious programs and do not have the ability to access or damage your computer.

 

We utilise essential cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of Our Website. These cookies are listed below:

 

Cookie Name            Purpose                                                                        Duration             Cookie Type

XSRF-TOKEN            Used for security reasons                                            Session                Essential

hs                               Used for security reasons                                            Session                 Essential

svSession                   Used in connection with user login                           12 months            Essential

SSR-caching              Used to indicate the system from which

                                   the Site was rendered                                                 1 minute               Essential

bSession                    Used for system effectiveness measurement           30 minutes            Essential

fedops.logger.X        Used for stability/effectiveness measurement         12 months             Essential

Please note that as We continuously upgrade and enhance Our Website, the list of cookies We use may be subject to change. We recommend checking this section regularly for the most up-to-date information on the cookies employed on Our Website.

 

Managing cookies

 

While most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you have the option to reject cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Different browsers provide varying methods to refuse or delete cookies. You can find the latest information on blocking and deleting cookies by visiting the following links:

 

  1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

  2. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

  3. Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

  4. Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

  5. Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411

  6. Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

 

Please note that the provided links are not exhaustive subject to change based on browser updates. We recommend visiting your chosen browser's support website for the most accurate and up-to-date information on managing cookies.
 

How We Store And Secure Personal Information

 

We prioritise the protection of Personal Information by implementing appropriate measures to prevent misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Any employees or staff who handle Personal Information undergo privacy training to ensure they understand privacy principles and the importance of safeguarding Personal Information.

 

Information provided through The Website interface

 

Our Website is hosted on the Wix.com platform, which provides Us with the online platform to sell Our products and services. When you submit a form on Our Wix Website, the form data is securely stored in a database hosted by Wix.com. They employ secure servers and a firewall to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your data.

In addition, any information you submit through our website interface may also be stored with other services we use to ensure the safety and accessibility of your data and allow us to provide our products/services. The other services we use may include “Zoom”, “Dashlane”, "Google Workspace,", “Gmail,” "Standard Notes," the "Apple Ecosystem" and “HNRY.’

Information provided through other means

 

  • Physical documents

 

To ensure the confidentiality and security of hard copy documents or information, We store them in locked and secure document storage accessible only to authorised personnel. This protects sensitive information from unauthorised access, theft, or damage. We regularly review and enhance Our procedures to maintain the highest practicable level of protection.

  • Electronic information

 

We take the security and privacy of electronic information very seriously. Industry-standard (or above) encryption protocols are used to protect all stored data. This includes encryption at rest which ensures data is safeguarded while stored on Our devices or servers, and encryption in transit to protect data during transmission between devices or over the internet. We rely on trusted industry leaders such as “Dashlane”, "Google Workspace", "Standard Notes" the"Apple Ecosystem" and “Wix” for secure file storage and encryption to ensure the safety and accessibility of your data.

 

All devices used to access your information are protected with complex passcodes and have encryption enabled. Two-factor authentication is employed whenever possible, and We strictly prohibit any form of unauthorised access.

 

Electronic transmission of information

 

Despite Our best efforts and industry (or above) data security and integrity standards, any information transmitted or exchanged electronically by you is carried out at your own risk. We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Us or receive from Us.

 

Overseas Storage of Personal Information

 

We use industry-leading platforms such as "Dashlane”, “Google Workspace”, “Standard Notes”, the “Apple Ecosystem” and “Wix” to ensure that electronic information is securely stored, encrypted, and backed up. These platforms are recognized for their advanced security features, and We have chosen them to ensure that We have the best possible protection for data. 

 

All platforms employ data encryption and data redundancy measures to ensure that your information is safe and accessible at all times. As a result, electronic information may be fragmented across multiple countries (primarily Australia, USA and Europe) in an encrypted and completely unidentifiable form for the purposes of data redundancy and accessibility. 

 

If the Processing of the User Customer Data involves transfer of such data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the European data protection regulations apply to the transfers of such data, these transfers will be conducted in compliance with all applicable data protection regulations.

 

We are committed to transparency and providing Our clients with information about Our handling of information. All platforms We use have published white papers detailing their security policies and processes, which are available on their respective websites, or can be provided upon request by contacting Us directly at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005.

Storage of online video or audio call data online via “Zoom” (or comparable software)

As per DessiYoga's insurance requirements and Australian health/wellness industry standards, remote training sessions are recorded and stored locally on encrypted storage for a minimum of 3 months and a maximum of 7 years.

How Long Do We Store Your Information?

 

In Australia, the health/wellness industry standard for storing personal health data is typically governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). While there isn't a specific mandated retention period for personal health data, it is generally recommended to retain health records for a minimum of seven years from the last date of service or as required by applicable laws and regulations.

 

In accordance with standard industry practices, personal health records and any notes or recordings (audio or video) pertaining to you or your dealings with Us will be securely stored for a period of seven years from the last date of service. Once the retention period has elapsed, physical documents will be shredded and recycled, while electronic information will be permanently erased.

 

Your name and contact details however may be retained by Us for the duration of Our business activities to provide you with future products and services related to Our offerings, including direct marketing. However, you have the option to 'opt out' of such communications by notifying Us in writing at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005.

 

If We decide to permanently close Our Website https://www.dessiyoga.com and delete Our account on the Wix platform, all data stored on Wix servers will be permanently removed. Wix will not retain Our account or retrieve any data, including visitor data, in the future.

 

If We deem it necessary or beneficial to change an electronic platform that We use to securely contain or process Personal Information (such as email newsletter provider, Website, CRM), We will ensure that any data ported between platforms is done securely and records erased permanently from the previous provider.


How To Access Or Correct Personal Information

 

You have the right to request a copy or seek correction to Personal Information We may hold about you. If you believe that any information We hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email Us at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005.

 

You will be given an option to receive a copy of your information via registered post (for a fee to cover the cost of postage) or alternatively via encrypted electronic format and to advise Us of any corrections required. 

 

You may also withdraw any consent you have given to Us in relation to Our use of your Personal Information and data.

 

Please note: If the identity of the person requesting access to information cannot be verified as authorised to access the information, no information will be shared, disclosed, altered or made available in any format unless required by law.  

 

Opting out of data processing

 

If you no longer want Us to process your data, please contact Us at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005 to request the cessation of data processing.

GDPR

 

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you, receive a copy, port it to a new service, and ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact Us at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005, Australia.
 

Lawful basis

 

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), We process your Personal Information under the following lawful bases:

 

  • Your consent;

  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

  • Compliance with Our legal obligations;

  • To protect your vital interests;

  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

  • For Our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.


CCPA

 

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact Us at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005.

 

If you would like to designate an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact Us at the address below.

 

Dessislava Mladenova 

PO Box 2090 

New Farm, 

Brisbane, QLD, 4005   

Australia

 
Interacting Anonymously Or Under A Pseudonym

 

You may choose to interact with Us anonymously or under a pseudonym, where lawful and practicable. For example, you can request information about Our services, and policies, or obtain general information under a pseudonym. However, please note that if you choose not to provide Us with the necessary information, We may not be able to provide Our services or adequately respond to your inquiries.

Complaints And Feedback

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) governs how organisations handle Personal Information. If you believe that We have mishandled your Personal Information or have any questions or concerns about Our privacy practices, please contact Us in writing at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005.

 

We will make every effort to respond within 30 working days. If you are not satisfied with Our response or actions taken, you may escalate the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on privacy complaints, please visit: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

 

For any further questions or concerns about Our privacy practices, please contact Our privacy officer at dessiyoga@gmail.com or Dessislava Mladenova PO Box 2090 New Farm, Brisbane, QLD, 4005.


Policy Updates

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time, and it is your responsibility to review it regularly. 

 

Any changes or clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting on The Website. If there are material changes to this policy, We will notify you here to keep you informed about the information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances, if any, We disclose it.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on November 23rd, 2023.

Surveys-Privacy
cookies
bottom of page